CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349 L86296

Ms. Rita Lowry
Star Designs
4635 Progress Drive
Columbus, IN 47201

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India.

Dear Ms. Lowry:

In your letter dated June 30, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as Product #13, is a braided rug. The rug consists of acrylic yarns braided over a plastic foam core. Some of the yarns extend out from the braid creating a pile effect. The braids are sewn together in a concentric figuration to form the finished rug. The oval rug measures approximately 21 x 33 inches.

In your letter you suggest that the instant rug is classifiable as knotted under 5701.90.30, HTS. The submitted rug is not of a knotted construction but is made from a braided construction. Braided rugs fall within heading 5705, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the braided rug will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other... of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

The rug falls within textile category designation 665. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division